The XXXII
  Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

  June 25 - July 8, 2018

 

PUBLIC

INDUSTRY/PRESS

USEFUL/LINKS

 

Eng

EST


HOME
PROGRAM
NOMINATIONS
AWARDS
ABOUT
STAFF
CONTACT

 

 



Winners of the XXXII Pärnu Film Festival:
Main character dr
Erik Erichsen of the film THE REBEL SURGEON by Erik Gandini
received Estonian People's Awards and Jaanis Valk made the best Estonian documentary
AHTO. CHASING THE DREAM

List of the awards of the XXXII Pärnu Film Festival


Winners of the GRAND PRIZE - the best film of the festival:
2018 -
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (Germany/Syria/Lebanon/Qatar)
2017 - DEAD WHEN I GOT HERE by Mark Aitken (Mexico/UK)
2016 - WEDDING: A FILM by Mohammadreza Farzad (Iran)
2015 -
THOSE WHO FEEL THE FIRE BURNING by Morgan Knibbe (The Netherlands) 
2014 - RAMIN by Audrius Stonys (Latvia)
2013 - THE LAST STATION by Cristian Soto and Catalina Vergara (Chili)
2012 - WITH FIDEL WHATEVER HAPPENS by Goran Radovanovic (Serbia)
2011 - TEACHER IRENA by Itamar Chen (Israel);
          VODKA FACTORY by Jerzy Skladkowski (Sweden);
2010 - STEAM OF LIFE by Joonas Berghäll and Mika Hotakainen (Finland);
2009 - LEFT BEHIND by Fabian Daub and Andreas Gräfenstein (Germany);
2008 - GUGARA by Andrzej Dybczak and Jacek Naglowski (Poland);
2007 - THE SEEDS by Wojsiech Kasperski (Poland);
2006 - BEFORE FLYING TO THE EARTH by Arunas Matelis (Lithuania);
2005 - THE 3 ROOMS OF MELANCHOLIA by Pirjo Honkasalo (Finland);
2004 - EBBA AND TORGNY by Johan Palmgren (Sweden);
2003 - NOW YOU ARE HAMLET by Ulrika Bengts (Finland);
2002 - I WILL NOT LEAVE YOU UNTIL I DIE by Maciej Adamek (Poland);
2001 - KUSUM by Jouko Aaltonen (Finland);
2000 - IN SEARCH OF SHANGRI-LA by Wen Pu Lin (China);
1999 - THE ARTIST'S LIFE by Lasse Naukkarinen (Finland);
1998 - GAIA'S CHILDREN by Bente Milton (Denmark);
1997 - PORTAL TO PEACE by Thomas Stenderup (Denmark);
1996 - PARADISE by Sergei Dvortsevoy (Russia);
1995 - EVALD'S ACRE by Kersti Uibo (Estonia/UK);
1994 - LIVING ON THE AGANO RIVER by Makoto Sato (Japan);
1993 - TAIGA NOMADS by Heimo Lappalainen (Finland);
1992 - A VISIT by Kari Happonen (Finland);
1991 - THE ALLOTMENT GARDEN by Lise Roos (Denmark);
1990 - SONG OF HARMONICS by Hugo Zemp (France);
1989 - CROSS-STREET by Ivars Seleckis (Latvia);
1988 - VIDAROSEN by Jon Jerstad (Norway);
1987 - WINTER IN ICE CAMP by Asen Balikci (Canada).


Winners of the Estonian People's Awards:
2018 -
REBEL SURGEON by Erik Gandini (Sweden)
2017 - A BASTARD CHILD by Knutte Wester (Sweden)
2016 - MUSSA by Anat Goren (Israel) 
2015 -
SOMETHING BETTER TO COME by Hanna Polak (Denmark)
2014 - MERCY MERCY by Katrine Riis Kjaer (Denmark)
2013 - ROMAN POLANSKI: A FILM MEMOIRE by Laurent Bouzereau (Switzerland)
2012 - ONCE THERE WAS LOVE by Kage Jonsson and Hakan Pieniowski (Sweden)
2011 - VILLAGE WITHOUT WOMEN by Srdjan Sarenac (Serbia);
2010 - A GOOD MAN by Safina Uberoi (Australia);
2009 - FLYING WITH ONE ENGINE by Josuha Weinstein (USA);
2008 - MOTHER by Antoine Cattin (France) and Pavel Kostomarov (Russia);
2007 - FIRST LESSON IN PEACE by Yoram Honig (Israel);
2006 - THE DEVIL'S MINER by Richard Ladkani and Kief Davidson (Germany);
2005 - DO YOU LOVE ME? by Lars Westman (Sweden);
2004 - MY FLESH AND BLOOD by Jonathan Karsh (USA);
2003 - TO BE AND TO HAVE by Nicolas Philibert (France);
2002 - NARROW IS THE GATE by Kersti Uibo (Estonia/UK);
2001 - CLEANERS AND I by Agnes Varda (France);
2000 - GRANDFATHERS AND REVOLUTIONS by Peter Hegedus (Australia);
1999 - SALTMEN OF TIBET by Ulrike Koch (Switzerland).

Official postal address:
Pärnu Film Festival
Esplanaadi St. 10
Pärnu 80010
ESTONIA


© Pärnu RVA Ühing, Esplanaadi 10, Pärnu